Master Mike Mason

mason1

6th Degree Black Belt - Taekwondo
Purple Belt - Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
Creator of the TSP Martial Arts System

Owner/Chief Instructor

Mr. Mason began his training in March of 1996 in Songham Taekwondo.  He earned his 1st Degree Black Belt from the American Taekwondo Association (ATA) on March 26, 1998.  Shortly after receiving his Black Belt, Mr. Mason joined his long time friend Mr. Chad Adams at Adams Taekwondo as an Assistant Instructor in the International Taekwondo Council (ITC). In October of 2000, Mr. Adams decided to move on to a new career, and Mr. Mason took over his school.  Mason’s Taekwondo Academy was taught at the YMCA in Valdosta, Georgia where Mr. Mason acted as the Martial Arts Director for the YMCA.  Mr. Mason received his 2nd Degree Black Belt on April 19, 2001.  Feeling his students were not benefiting from an association that was primarily on the west coast, Mr. Mason decided to break ties with the ITC.  He associated his school with the Amateur Athletic Union (AAU).  Looking for an Instructor he met with the Florida Chairman of the AAU Mr. Jack Gunter (5th Degree).  After several conversations, Mr. Mason asked Mr. Gunter to take him on as a student.  Mr. Gunter agreed and invited Mr. Mason to join the Choong Sil Taekwondo Federation (CTF).  In March of 2003, Mr. Mason left the YMCA to open White Tiger Martial Arts Academy.

In September 2003 Mr. Gunter awarded Mr. Mason his 3rd Degree Black Belt.  Mr. Mason earned his Green Belt in Budoshin Ju-Jitsu under the direction of Master George Kirby in November 2004. Mr. Gunter retired in December 2004, and Mr. Mason left the CTF and Created the United Martial Arts Federation in February 2005. His vision for the association was to be a small regional association where school owners can support each other, and where all students are well served. Mr. Mason created the Horangee patterns and philosophy in the summer of 2005.  Mr. Mason was awarded his 4th Degree Black Belt by Mr. Mike Lee (4th Dan) and Mr. Jay Bainter (6th Dan) in December 2006.  Mr. Mason was awarded his 5th Degree Black Belt and Master Instructor rank in December 2010 by Mr. Ken Hudson (7th Dan), Mr. Mike Lee, Mr. Justin Turner and Mr. Chad Adams.  Feeling the name "taekwondo" pigeon holed what was taught at White Tiger, Master Mason created the TSP Martial Arts System in 2014.  Master Mason earned his 6th Degree Black Belt in May 2016. 

Mr. Mason Graduated from Valdosta State University in 1996 with a Bachelors Degree in Biology, and a Bachelors Degree in Secondary Education.

Tournament Highlights:

  • 2012 NWF Spring Championship - 3rd Place Forms
  • 2012 NWF Spring Championship - 3rd Place Sparring
  • 2006 UMAF Championship – Grand Champion
  • 2006 UMAF Championship – 1st Place Forms
  • 2006 UMAF Championship – 1st Place Sparring
  • 2006 UMAF Regional – 2nd Place Forms
  • 2005 UMAF Valdosta, GA Tournament – 1st Place Submission Grappling
  • 2004 USTL National Champion – Forms
  • 2004 USTL National Championships – Bronze Medal Sparring
  • 2004 CTF Brandon, FL Tournament – 2nd Place Sparring
  • 2004 CTF Brandon, FL Tournament – 3rd Place Forms
  • 2003 USTL National Champion – Sparring
  • 2003 USTL National Championships – Bronze Medal Forms
  • 2003 USTL National Championships – Bronze Medal Team Forms
  • 2003 USTL National Championships – Bronze Medal Team Sparring
  • 2003 AAU Florida State Championships – Gold Medal Sparring
  • 2003 AAU Florida State Championships – Bronze Medal Forms
  • 2003 White Tiger Tournament – 2nd Place Mixed Martial Arts
  • 2002 CTF National Championship – Bronze Medal Sparring
  • 2002 CTF National Championship – Bronze Medal Forms
  • 2002 CTF Spar Wars Tournament – 2nd Place
  • 1998 ATA Florida Super Regional Tournament – Silver Medal Forms
  • 1998 ATA Florida Super Regional Tournament – Silver Medal Forms
  • 1997 ATA Ft. Walton Beach Making Waves – 1st place Sparring
  • 1997 ATA Ft. Walton Beach Making Waves – 1st place Forms
  • 1996 ATA South Georgia Super Regional – 2nd Place Forms
  • 1996 ATA South Georgia Super Regional – 3rd Place Sparring
  • 1996 ATA Atlanta Taekwondo Spectacular – Gold Medal Forms
  • 1996 ATA Atlanta Taekwondo Spectacular – Silver Medal Sparring
  • 1996 ATA Savannah Regional Championship – 1st  Place Sparring
  • 1996 ATA Savannah Regional Championship – 2nd Place Forms